Limoso

LIMOUSINE SERVICES

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy incorporates and uses the Definitions set out in our Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

All personal information collected by Limoso voluntarily provided by you to us is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"). Detailed information about the Privacy Act can be found at the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website.

Personal Information

We collect your personal information directly from you when you register your Account or purchase from Limoso. We do not collect your personal information if you do not register an Account with us. We use your personal information for the following purpose:

  • to promote Our products to you.

We may also use your personal information for a purpose related to promoting Our products to you when:

  • we reasonably believe that purpose is directly related to promoting Our products to you;
  • and you reasonably expect Limoso to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose related to promoting our products to you
  • they are official partners of Limoso

We do not disclose your personal information to Merchants. A Merchant may require your personal information directly from you when you seek to redeem a Voucher. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless:

  • you have consented;
  • we are required by law; or
  • we are permitted to do so by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.

We store your personal information securely and in this respect we act in accordance with Principle 4 of the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act. You are entitled to access our record of your personal information, except to the extent that we are required or authorised to refuse to provide you with access to that record under the applicable provisions of any law of Australia that provides for access by persons to documents.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please contact us in writing with:

  • your full name and contact details;
  • and your written questions or a written description of your concerns.
Spam Act 2003 (Cth)

Providing Your Account Details and Your Information as defined by our Terms and Conditions constitutes your express consent to receiving emails from us in terms of the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the "unsubscribe" link and following the prompts.

We publish email addresses on our website to facilitate communication relating to Limoso's services. This is not to be inferred as our consent to receiving unsolicited commercial emails from you.

Links to other websites

Limoso's website may contain links to other websites. Limoso is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to Limoso's privacy policies and procedures.

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by Limoso from time to time and we may modify this Privacy Policy in whole or part at our discretion. Any modifications immediately replace the relevant part of this Privacy Policy and your continued use of Limoso constitutes your acceptance of the modifications.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Limoso's privacy policy or the way in which Limoso handles your personal information, please contact Limoso's Privacy Officer on +61 7 3260 1127 or email bookings@limoso.com.au

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.